1944 Roster

This is a transcript of the first page of the 1944 Roster distributed at the 4th of July Dinner.
Go to Page 2


ROSTER

U. S. N. C. M. L.

Dayton, Ohio

Ralph I. Meader,

Lieut.-Comdr., U. S. N. R.

Officer in Charge

Esther Hottenstein,

Ensign, W.-V(S), U. S. N. R.

dediCated-administrative Assistant

  • Lieut. Paul R. White, USNR
  • Lieut. Wm. M. Bateman, USNR
  • Lt. (jg) Ralph L. Palmer, USNR
  • Ensign Helen D. Firor, USNR
  • Ensign Mary L. Hall, USNR
  • Ensign Dorothy M. Bates, USNR

Medical Department

Lieut.-Comdr. A. V. Casillo, USNR

Lt. (jg) Hazel M. Parks, USN (NC)
  • MARINE DETACHMENT

  • Pl. Sgt. Eric A. Johnson, USMCR
  • Pfc. Frank Bartholomew, USMCR
  • Pfc. Frederick Harrison, USMCR
  • Pfc. Cidric A. Hibbs, USMCR
  • Pfc. Walter J. Kostreba, USMCR
  • Pfc. Harry T. Nakel, USMCR
  • Pfc. John A. Price, USMCR
  • Pfc. Henry W. Samuelson, USMCR
  • Pfc. Oliver Shuck, USMCR
  • Pfc. Samuel J. Stein, USMCR
  • Pfc. John O. True, USMCR
  • Pfc. Frank T. Tudor, USMCR
  • CHIEF MACHINIST’S MATES

  • Joseph Colby, CMM(PA), USN (Ret.)
  • Ulpian Gray Robbecke, CMM(PA), USN (Ret.)
  • William F. Schmitz, CMM(PA) USN (Ret.)
  • Roibert Seitz Laycock, CMM(AA) (T)) USN (Ret.)
  • MACHINIST’S MATES, FIRST CLASS

  • Harold N. Harris, MM1c, USNR-01
  • Raymond Hollos, MM1c, USNR
  • Martis M. Kostka, MM1c, USNR
  • Robert H. Shade, MM1c, USNR
  • RADIO TECHNICIANS, FIRST CLASS

  • Lawrence H. Archibald, RT1c, USNR
  • William D. Gilley, RT1c, USNR
  • Arthur D. Lockwood, RT1c, USNR
  • Granville C. Peoples, RT1c, USNR
  • MACHINIST’S MATE, SECOND CLASS

  • John Donald Meyer, MM2c, USNR
  • PHARMACIST’S MATE, SECOND CLASS

  • John Bascom Gerrald, PhM2c, USNR
  • YEOMEN, SECOND CLASS

  • Ruth A. Bentley, Y2c, USNR
  • Ruth A Kline, Y2c, USNR
  • Ruth M. McCabe, Y2c, USNR
  • Willie A. Ow3n, Y2c, USNR
  • Vera L. Peeples, Y2c, USNR
  • Ethel I H.l Spencer, Y2c, USNR
  • Emily J. Williams, Y2c, USNR
  • YEOMEN, THIRD CLASS

  • Wilma Pl Albritton, Y3c, USNR
  • Julia Beth Allison, Y3c, USNR
  • Junella E. Anderson, Y3c, USNR
  • Elizabeth A. Bemis, Y3c, USNR
  • Dorothy M. Benton, Y3c, USNR
  • Hazel I. Brown, Y3c, USNR
  • Dorothy H. Buck, Y3c, USNR
  • Mary H. Busselle, Y3c, USNR
  • Gladys P. Clements, Y3c, USNR
  • Adele G. Corsetti, Y3c, USNR
  • Elizabeth A. Coulter, Y3c, USNR
  • Margaret L. Cox, Y3c, USNR
  • Myrtle M. Dodge, Y3c, USNR
  • Catherine R. Dorsey, Y3c, USNR
  • Catherine E. Farr, Y3c, USNR
  • Iris B. Flaspoller, Y3c, USNR
  • Gladys Haist, Y3c, USNR
  • Vivian P. Hanna, Y3c, USNR
  • Edith O. Hawkins, Y3c, USNR
  • Edith M. Hines, Y3c, USNR
  • Gladys I. Jackson, Y3c, USNR
  • Vivian M. Kurtz, Y3c, USNR
  • Arline L. Lasley, Y3c, USNR
  • Loraine Mace, Y3c, USNR
  • Helen J. Newing, Y3c, USNR
  • Frances M. Roberts, Y3c, USNR
  • Mabel P. Rose, Y3c, USNR
  • Margaret L. Sherry, Y3c, USNR
  • Anita M. Singlaub, Y3c, USNR
  • Patricia T. Skolic, Y3c, USNR
  • Mary M. Spencer, Y3c, USNR
  • Dorothy J. Storment, Y3c, USNR
  • Marjorie J. Thompson, Y3c, USNR
  • Retha L. Treadway, Y3c, USNR
  • Evelyn B. Urich, Y3c, USNR
  • Mabel C. Warner, Y3c, USNR
  • Mildred E. Weatherly, Y3c, USNR